Hello Guest
No Avatar
Sign In to Remove
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
1
Posted: March 2, 2011, 6:24 AM
  • Group: Member

To edit the menu just go into the index.template.php and find:
Code: [Select]
function vp_nav_bar()
In that function you will find an array called $vp_nav_bar_items. All of the nav bar items are in that array. If you need to edit the text you can just hardcode it in which just means write it out and remove the $txt variables or go into the index.english.php and find the text strings to edit.

Totaly lost sorry.  I hope i explained right its the drop down menu at the top that i need to edit.  I would just like to add FORUM, HELP etc to it.
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 2, 2011, 8:29 AM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
Oo drop down menu... soz. I explained nav bar

I am sure you know how to edit this.

index.template.php
FIND:(whole drop down menu)
Code: [Select]
<ul class="menu_drop_menu_main dropmenu" id="dropdown_menu_1">
FIND: (that is a menu item)
Code: [Select]
<a class="chosen" href="#"><span>', $txt['vp_menu_item_one'] ,'</span></a>
FIND: (whole sub menu)
Code: [Select]
<a href="#"><span>', $txt['vp_sub_menu'] ,'</span></a>
FIND:
Code: [Select]
<a href="#"><span>', $txt['vp_sub_menu_item_one'] ,'</span></a>
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
1
Posted: March 2, 2011, 8:08 PM
  • Group: Member
Cheers got it now thanks alot :)
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 3, 2011, 3:06 AM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
Cheers got it now thanks alot :)

Yay! Glad you got it working :) - Be sure to come back and ask if you have any other questions regarding anything.
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
Posts: 
4
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 5, 2011, 10:10 AM
  • Group: Member
Thanks, that worked for me too. BUT...How do you change the text from "Menu Item #1" and "Menu Item #2" to something different?

Please help!

Thanks in advance ;)
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 5, 2011, 10:35 AM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
If you do not want to hardcode the text in your index.template.php then follow METHOD 2.

****HARDCODE: means to write text right in the code instead of changing the variable - easier to do as well ****

Go in your index.template.php

FIND:
Code: [Select]
<ul class="menu_drop_menu_main dropmenu" id="dropdown_menu_1">
Below that is a bunch of stuff but what you are going to want to edit will look like these variables: ', $txt['vp_menu_item_one'] ,'

For example if i wanted to change Menu Item #1
FIND:
Code: [Select]
<a href="#"><span>', $txt['vp_menu_item_two'] ,'</span></a>
REPLACE:
<a href="#"><span>Cool thing is cool</span></a>


If you want to add a link then change the # in the <a href to whatever you want linked for ex. ::
<a href="http://www.visualpulse.net/"><span>Cool thing is cool</span></a>



-------------------------------
-------------------------------


METHOD 2:
You can edit the text strings by going into the ThemeStrings.english.php in the languages folder.

FIND:
Code: [Select]
$txt['vp_menu_item_one'] = 'Menu Item #1';
REPLACE:
Code: [Select]
$txt['vp_menu_item_one'] = 'My Custom Awesome Text';
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
Posts: 
4
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 5, 2011, 6:01 PM
  • Group: Member
Thanks MLM for your fast and detailed replies :) I did method 2 and it worked. YOU ROX!
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 5, 2011, 11:08 PM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
Thanks MLM for your fast and detailed replies :) I did method 2 and it worked. YOU ROX!

No Problem, Be sure to come back if you have any other issues about this or anything else.
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
anything