Hello Guest
No Avatar
Sign In to Remove
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 3, 2011, 9:35 AM
  • Group: Member
I don't have a home button on my website just for this theme, i have it on other themes

how do i add it? cus it didn't do it manually, im using Simple portal
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 4, 2011, 3:12 AM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
If you want it added to the nav bar then you will have to manually.

If you don't understand anything or cant get it done please post back.

Pulse theme doesn't use the subs.php to make the nav bar...

I am not sure the link for simpleportal homepage but i think it is index.php?action=homepage - with that in mind here is what you will have to do (if the homepage link is wrong then just change)


To edit the menu just go into the index.template.php and find:
Code: [Select]
function vp_nav_bar()
In that function you will find an array called $vp_nav_bar_items. All of the nav bar items are in that array. If you need to edit the text you can just hardcode it in which just means write it out and remove the $txt variables or go into the index.english.php and find the text strings to edit.

for ex.
FIND:
Code: [Select]
array
(
     'Title' => $txt['vp_forums'],
     'Link' => $scripturl
),

ADD BEFORE:
Code: [Select]
array
(
     'Title' => "Home",
     'Link' => "$scripturl?action=homepage"
),
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 4, 2011, 4:46 AM
  • Group: Member
thanks, that worked :D
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 4, 2011, 4:53 AM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
thanks, that worked :D

No problem, Come post again if you have any more issues  ;D
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 4, 2011, 4:57 AM
  • Group: Member
it worked, it added the link, however the forums link takes me to the homepage aswell :(
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 4, 2011, 5:05 AM
  • Group: Member
sorry for double post but i tried fixing it and it just broke the theme hehe so i put it back to normal idk how to make the forums link take me to forums
Posts: 
400
Reputation: 
20
Posted: March 4, 2011, 5:07 AM
  • Group: Administrator
  • AIM: mlm@visualpulse.net
  • deviantART: MadLittleMods
  • Photobucket: MadLittleMods
its all right.

FIND:
Code: [Select]
array
(
     'Title' => $txt['vp_forums'],
     'Link' => $scripturl
),

REPLACE:
Code: [Select]
array
(
     'Title' => $txt['vp_forums'],
      'Link' => "$scripturl?action=forums"
),
<3 Nerve, Sk8, Labradoodle, Austin
Posts: 
5
Reputation: 
0
Posted: March 4, 2011, 5:13 AM
  • Group: Member
awesome! thanks :D
anything